Home › Guides

Online Shopping

Everything about buying from online stores in one place: what the law says about returns and late orders, how to check a shop before you pay, what customs and duties can add, and how to compare prices and payment options.

Rights, returns and refunds

Photograph: open box with bubble wrap, returns/cancel theme Online Shopping2 min read

Canceling an Online Order in the UK: Your 14-Day Rights Explained

What Citizens Advice says about the 14-day cooling-off period for online purchases in the UK, items with no cooling-off right, and how returns and refunds work.

Photograph: plain boxes on a window sill Online Shopping2 min read

EU Online Shopping Rights: 14-Day Withdrawal and the Two-Year Legal Guarantee

What the EU Your Europe site says about canceling distance purchases, return costs, exceptions, and the two-year legal guarantee on goods.

Photograph: handbags on a shelf for comparison Online Shopping2 min read

Fake or Counterfeit Goods: Your Refund Rights in the UK

What Citizens Advice says about refunds for counterfeit goods bought in the UK, how time limits work, and which payment routes may help.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1498811008858-d95a730b2ffc Your Rights (UK)2 min read

If a Company You Paid Stops Trading: What UK Citizens Advice Says

How to find who to contact, which payment methods give you a route, and what to expect as a creditor. England; general information, not legal advice.

Photograph illustrating: Online Shopping Rights and Returns: UK, EU, US and Canada Compared Online Shopping24 min read

Online Shopping Rights and Returns: UK, EU, US and Canada Compared

Canceling an order, refunds, faulty goods, warranties, card disputes, marketplaces, fakes, trials and refurbished items, explained from official sources.

Photograph illustrating: Refunds, Returns and Chargebacks: Your Options When an Order Goes Wrong Shopping Safely6 min read

Refunds, Returns and Chargebacks: Your Options When an Order Goes Wrong

A step-by-step guide to getting your money back from an online store, from a polite email to a card chargeback.

Photograph: disassembled smartphone with tools, refurbishing theme Electronics2 min read

Refurbished Electronics: What the Terms Mean and What to Check

Refurbished, open-box and renewed explained, with warranty and return checks from Consumer Reports (US) and Which? (UK) for phones and laptops.

Photograph: delivered packages on a doorstep Online Shopping2 min read

The US 30-Day Shipping Rule: What Sellers Must Do if an Order Is Late

What the FTC Mail, Internet or Telephone Order Merchandise Rule says about shipping times, delays, canceling and refunds for US online orders.

Photograph: hands sorting receipts from a wallet Online Shopping2 min read

Warranties vs Your Legal Rights: US and UK Basics for Faulty Goods

How a manufacturer warranty differs from legal rights when goods are faulty, with FTC advice for the US and the Consumer Rights Act for the UK.

Photograph: red rose bouquet close-up, perishable item Online Shopping2 min read

Which Online Orders Cannot Be Returned for a Change of Mind in the UK

The list of exceptions to the UK 14-day cancellation right, from the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, including personalized and perishable goods.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1643116712744-6ee1ee41b740 Your Rights (UK)2 min read

Your Order Has Not Arrived (UK): The 30-Day Rule and Essential Dates

What Citizens Advice says about late deliveries in England: who chases the courier, the 30-day rule and when you can cancel for a full refund.

Scams, fakes and store checks

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1426927308491-6380b6a9936f Labels3 min read

'"Made in USA": What the FTC Standard Means and What Qualified Claims Look Like'

An unqualified Made in USA claim needs all or virtually all US content. How the FTC weighs it and what honest qualified wording looks like.

Photograph: plain kraft paper shopping bag Online Shopping2 min read

"Eco-Friendly" Claims on Product Listings: What the FTC Green Guides Say

What the US FTC Green Guides cover for environmental claims on products, and the questions a shopper can ask about "eco", "natural" and "recyclable" claims.

Photograph: parcels at a doorway Online Shopping2 min read

Buying from Online Marketplaces: Who Is Responsible When Something Goes Wrong

FTC advice on third-party sellers: checking the marketplace role, vetting the seller and listing, safe payment and what to do if an order goes wrong.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1713646778050-2213b4140e6b Scams2 min read

Fake Shops From Social Media Ads: What the FTC Reported for 2025

The FTC's April 2026 figures on social media scams, why shopping scams top the list and the checks to run before you buy.

Photograph: gift card with red bow in a mini cart on yellow Gifts2 min read

Gift Cards: How to Buy Them Safely and Spot Scams

FTC advice on buying gift cards, checking a card in the shop, what to do if scammed, and why anyone demanding gift card payment is a scammer.

Photograph: miniature shopping cart on a laptop Smart Shopping5 min read

How Affiliate Links Work (and Why They Don't Cost You More)

A plain-English explanation of affiliate links, commissions, and cookies, and what they mean for you as a shopper.

Photograph illustrating: How to Spot Fake Product Reviews Shopping Safely4 min read

How to Spot Fake Product Reviews

Simple signs that product reviews may be fake or manipulated, and where to find more reliable opinions.

Photograph illustrating: How to Tell if an Online Store Is Legit (12 Quick Checks) Shopping Safely4 min read

How to Tell if an Online Store Is Legit (12 Quick Checks)

A practical checklist for judging whether an unfamiliar online shop is trustworthy before you hand over your card details.

Photograph: second phone fraud alert close-up Online Shopping2 min read

Is That Delivery Message Real? Phishing Checks for Parcels and Orders

Signs of phishing emails and texts about deliveries and orders, what the FTC advises doing, and how to check an order safely.

Photograph illustrating: Safe Online Shopping: Scams, Fake Reviews, Fake Goods and the Checks That Work Shopping Safely11 min read

Safe Online Shopping: Scams, Fake Reviews, Fake Goods and the Checks That Work

Spot phishing and delivery scams, gift card fraud, fake reviews and counterfeit goods, and protect your accounts, using FTC, NCSC and Citizens Advice advice.

Photograph: hand holding a card in front of a laptop Online Shopping2 min read

Shopping Online Securely: A UK NCSC Account and Payment Checklist

UK NCSC advice for safe online shopping: payment options, minimal checkout, passwords, two-step verification and where to report scams.

Photograph: five yellow rating stars, review concept Online Shopping2 min read

The FTC Fake Reviews Rule: What It Bans and What Shoppers Can Do

A plain summary of the 2024 US FTC final rule on fake reviews and testimonials, including what practices it covers and how to report suspected fake reviews.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1774898989484-0b9becf69efb Account Security3 min read

Three Random Words: A Better Password for Your Shopping Accounts

What the UK National Cyber Security Centre says about three-random-word passwords, protecting your email first, password managers and two-step verification.

Photograph illustrating: Why It's Worth Buying From Small, Independent Online Stores Smart Shopping3 min read

Why It's Worth Buying From Small, Independent Online Stores

The real advantages of shopping beyond the biggest marketplaces, and how to find great independent shops.

Customs, duties and shipping

Photograph: international shipping customs guide International Shopping4 min read

Buying From Overseas Stores: Shipping, Customs and Import Fees Explained

What really happens when you order from a store in another country, and how to avoid surprise fees at your door.

Photograph: hand labeling an international-style shipping box Online Shopping2 min read

Canada: Duty and Taxes on Parcels from Abroad (CBSA Basics)

What the Canada Border Services Agency says about duty, GST and HST on mail and courier imports, including thresholds, provinces and gifts.

Photograph: customs duties and importing (container yard, aerial) International Shopping13 min read

Customs, Duties and Import Taxes When You Buy from Abroad: UK, EU, US and Canada

How VAT, GST, customs duty and low-value parcel rules work in the UK, EU, US and Canada, what changed in 2025 and 2026, and a checklist before you order.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1624137527136-66e631bdaa0e International Shopping5 min read

Import Cost Estimator: What a Parcel Can Cost on Arrival in the UK, EU and Canada

Worked, pre-computed examples of duty and VAT or GST on parcels into the UK, EU and Canada at three value bands, with every assumption stated, and why the US cannot be estimated without the origin tariff.

Photograph: hands labeling a box for shipping Online Shopping2 min read

The EU EUR 3 Customs Duty on Low-Value Parcels: What Shoppers Should Know

What the European Commission says about the temporary flat customs duty on small parcels from outside the EU from 1 July 2026, and what it means per item.

Photograph: taped brown boxes on a shelf against white brick Online Shopping2 min read

UK VAT and Customs Duty on Goods from Abroad: The GOV.UK Basics

How VAT and customs duty apply to goods bought from outside the UK, the thresholds on GOV.UK, excise goods and what happens if a parcel is held.

Photograph: stack of fragile-marked parcels at an entrance Online Shopping2 min read

US Low-Value Imports: What CBP Says About the End of Duty-Free De Minimis

A summary of US Customs and Border Protection rules for low-value shipments, the suspension of de minimis treatment and what exemptions remain.

Prices, deals and payments

Photograph: hand holding a card near a laptop Online Shopping2 min read

Before You Click Buy: A Ten-Point Online Shopping Checklist

A practical checklist based on US FTC and UK NCSC advice: checking the seller, total cost, delivery, returns, payment method and keeping records.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1545608444-f045a6db6133 Shopping Calendar5 min read

Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Christmas 2026: Sale Dates, Last Posting Dates and Price Checks

Sale dates for Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Singles' Day 2026, last Christmas posting dates for Royal Mail, USPS, Canada Post and Australia Post, UK and US rules on "was" prices, and one store's extended returns window.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1609429019995-8c40f49535a5 Payments3 min read

Buy Now, Pay Later: What US Regulators Say Before You Split a Payment

What the FTC and CFPB say about buy now pay later plans: fees, missed payments, credit reports and questions to ask first. Information, not financial advice.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1459749411175-04bf5292ceea Scams2 min read

Buying Event Tickets Online: What Citizens Advice Says to Check First

Official seller, STAR membership, extra fees, photo ID and resale listings: a checklist from Citizens Advice (England). The source page dates from 2018.

Photograph: laptop with shopping bags and boxes Online Shopping2 min read

Canada Online Shopping Checklist from the Office of Consumer Affairs

What the Canadian Office of Consumer Affairs advises before buying online: checking the vendor, reading terms and policies, safe payment and keeping records.

Photograph illustrating: Do Coupon Codes Actually Work? How to Find Real Discounts Saving Money3 min read

Do Coupon Codes Actually Work? How to Find Real Discounts

Why most coupon codes you find online fail, and the methods that reliably get you a lower price.

Photograph: sealed white boxes, subscription-box idea Online Shopping2 min read

Free Trials and Auto-Renewals: A Checklist Based on FTC Advice

What to do before and after you sign up for a free trial or subscription, including canceling and disputing charges, according to the US FTC.

Photograph: sale tags on wood Saving Money3 min read

How to Compare Prices Across Stores (Without Wasting Hours)

A fast, repeatable method for finding the best total price on any product, including shipping, taxes, and returns.

Photograph illustrating: Software Subscriptions: How to Avoid Paying for What You Don't Use Online Services3 min read

Software Subscriptions: How to Avoid Paying for What You Don't Use

Practical ways to handle free trials, auto-renewals, family and team plans, and refunds so software subscriptions don't quietly drain your account.

Photograph: garment packed in recyclable paper, subscription box Online Shopping2 min read

UK Subscription Rules: What the Government Plans (Not Yet in Force)

A summary of the UK government response on the new subscription contracts regime: planned reminders, cooling-off periods and easy cancellation.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1604719312566-8912e9227c6a Your Rights (UK)2 min read

Unit Prices and Selling Prices: What the UK Price Marking Order Requires

GOV.UK's guidance on the Price Marking Order 2004: selling price, unit price, small shop exemptions and online adverts, with worked examples.

Before you order from a store

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1718203862467-c33159fdc504 Smart Home4 min read

Before You Order a Sensibo Controller: Returns, Warranty, Shipping and Duties

What the store's own terms say about returns, warranty, shipping and import charges for Sensibo smart AC controllers, and what to check before you order.

Photograph illustrating: Before You Order from C.W. Sellors: Returns, Delivery and Import Charges Jewelry5 min read

Before You Order from C.W. Sellors: Returns, Delivery and Import Charges

What the store's own pages say about returns, exclusions, delivery and import charges at C.W. Sellors, and a checklist for ordering jewelry (jewellery) or a watch from the UK.

Photograph illustrating: Before You Order from Choice Furniture Superstore: Delivery, Returns and Measuring Checks Furniture6 min read

Before You Order from Choice Furniture Superstore: Delivery, Returns and Measuring Checks

What the store's own pages say about delivery areas and costs, returns, collection fees, deposits and made-to-order items at Choice Furniture Superstore, plus what to measure before ordering a corner sofa, floor mirror, rug or garden bench.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1544586947-3e09d1a036f1 Clothing5 min read

Before You Order from Duffield Lane: Returns, Exchanges, Shipping and Sizing

What the store's own FAQ says about returns, exchanges, shipping costs and sizing at Duffield Lane, which details to confirm on the product page, and a checklist before you pay.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1747098393451-6b985f62a2c2 Hair Care4 min read

Before You Order from PHYTO USA: Returns, Shipping and Opened Products

What the store's own pages say about returns, opened products, shipping costs, free-shipping thresholds and where it ships at PHYTO USA, and a checklist before you order hair care online.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1598808503746-f34c53b9323e Clothing5 min read

Before You Order from Rowe & Taylor: Returns, Hemming and Shipping Terms

What the store's own policy pages say about returns, exchanges, hemming, restocking fees and shipping at Rowe & Taylor, and a checklist to run before you order a suit online.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1560185128-e173042f79dd Mattresses5 min read

Before You Order from Twinkle Beds: Trial, Returns, Delivery and Warranty Terms

What the store's own pages say about the 90-night trial, the processing fee on returns, delivery times and the warranty at Twinkle Beds, and a checklist before you order a mattress online.

Photograph illustrating: Before You Order from W. Hamond: Returns, Delivery and Import Charges Jewelry5 min read

Before You Order from W. Hamond: Returns, Delivery and Import Charges

What the store's own pages say about returns, exclusions, delivery and import charges at W. Hamond, and a checklist for ordering jewelry (jewellery) or a watch from the UK.

Photograph: guide photo, Unsplash photo 1759722665629-29df6ee4f9a5 Furniture3 min read

Is Choice Furniture Superstore Legit? Who Runs It and What the Registry Shows

Who is behind Choice Furniture Superstore: the company named in its terms, what UK Companies House shows for it, the contact details it publishes, and what to check yourself.